Fleagle clan at Colonial Park, 1925

The Fleagle clan at Colonial Park, 1925.

In 1925, the Fleagle clan was so numerous that it spilled over the porch at the Colonial Park house.

Here is a true family treasure. It’s a large photo — something like 8×10 so I hear (and you can tell just from the detail) — taken at the Colonial Park house in 1925. My cousin Tim recently became steward of this photograph, and sent me this scanned image of it, to my great joy.

Here, for starters, is one of the few pictures I have of my great grandfather Benjamin Fleagle and his wife Martha Jane Fleagle (née Harner). Benjamin is one of the two old men — brothers, they are — around which the family is arranged. He is the one on the left (our left), with his ancient hands folded in front of him, the hands, incidentally, that laid the stones in the piers of the bridge shown in the photo in the header of this page. Martha Jane is to his right leaning slightly toward him (I love that). His younger brother Obadiah Fleagle is the other seated gentleman, the one with his hands up on the chair arms.

At the very top and center of the photo, his head framed by a dark square in the window behind, is the master of the house, the older Benjamin’s eldest son Benjamin Edward Fleagle, wearing a striped necktie. Just below him, my grandfather James Ezra Fleagle holds his third child, the ever cheerful Benjamin Joseph Fleagle (my Uncle Ben). Close beside James in her rounded spectacles and a long necklace is the lady I later knew as Granny (née Jennie Viola Coffin). One step directly below baby Benjamin is Carrie May (Fleagle) Bay, oldest sister of Benjamin E. and James Ezra. Directly below Jennie is her mother, Margaret (Foster) Coffin, as far as I know the only person in this large group who is not married to a Fleagle, a Fleagle by birth, or the descendant of a Fleagle. She had come east from Nebraska to help Jennie with her growing brood of children, which at this point included the fresh-hatched Vivian June Fleagle, whom Maggie is holding in her arms, the abovementioned Benjamin Joseph, Miriam Evelyn Fleagle, who is seated in the front row just in front of her “granddaddy Benjamin”, below his folded hands, and James Lincoln Fleagle, who is the taller of the two boys at the far left of the first standing row. The other boy is Robert Guthrie Fleagle, whom I knew as “Cousin Bob”.

So much I guessed, and I also guessed that Bob’s little sister Margaret Jane Fleagle was one of the other girls sitting on the ground, as she would have been my Aunt Miriam’s same-aged cousin.

I asked Miriam to check my work and add any other names she knew in this photo. All of my guesses were correct except one; I picked the wrong child for Margaret Jane.

So, according to Miriam, here is the roster, from the top, with only a few unknowns:

4th row: Cousin Charlie Shriner — son of Great Aunt Annie Shriner, Grandfather’s sister seated in chair in 2nd row in white dress. Next (beside post) is Ralph Keefer, my Aunt Annie’s son, then Mr. and Mrs. Shoemaker, probably 1st cousin to my father. I don’t know their names, but he is the direct line — son of Grant Shoemaker, beside my brother Jim, on 2nd row. I don’t know the next man. Next to him, you’re right, my Uncle Ben, then Benjamin Keefer, my cousin, brother of Ralph — then my Uncle Carlton Jones holding Jimmy Jones. Uncle Carlton was Ruth Fleagle Jones’ husband, then Aunt Fannie, married to Uncle Ben who live at Colonial Park, scene of gathering. Beside her is Cassandra Cover whose mother, below her is also a Cover (long ō). One of my Grandfather’s sister married a Cover. But I’m not clear about these folk, I remember mother liked the Covers and they came to the Fleagle Reunion held above Westminster, Md. when we were little, but where the connection is, I don’t remember.

3rd row: I don’t know the 1st man, next is my Aunt Ruth Jones, mother of Jimmy Jones (and his sisters on front row, Carol and Ruth Emma). My mother (Jennie) and father (James) holding Ben, my Aunt Janette (you would have loved her), and Mettie Cover.

2nd row: Don’t know the first man holding child, then Grant Shoemaker, Carrie Shriner, Charlie’s wife, Rhoda Repp and her sister (or mother) behind her1, my Grandmother Maggie Coffin visiting us at the time, Grandmother holding Vivian, Carrie Bay, don’t know the next lady, but my Aunt Annie Keefer is behind her and Ruth Anna Keefer beside her mother. In front of Ruth Anna are sisters Pauline and Nellie and brother Melvin Keefer.

1st row standing: Bob Fleagle, Jim Fleagle then Grandmother Fleagle or Martha Jane Harner F. and Granddaddy Benjamin, Great-Uncle Obadiah and Great-Aunt Annie Shriner. The next lady I do not know.

Seated in front: Two daughters of the Shoemakers on 4th row (one named Katherine) then Miriam, Carol Jones McTammany and sister Ruth Emma Jones, Margaret Jane Frisell and Mary Constance Fleagle, daughters of Uncle Ben and Aunt Fannie.

Miriam writes more about the Shoemakers:

The Shoemakers are descendants of Grandfather’s sister Adeline whose husband was killed in the Civil War. Grant Shoemaker in the picture was born at this time and never knew his father and vice versa. (On second thought, if Grant’s father died in 1864 and the baby born that year, could he be the Grant in the picture? Is that possible?)2 I remember Grant Shoemaker from the Reunions when I was little. And he certainly looked like the person in the picture.

There are other sad stories behind the eyes looking out of this photo. Annie (Fleagle) Keefer is here but her husband is not. Years ago, when Mim and I first ventured together to search out old family graves and found ourselves at Benjamin’s farm in Mayberry, we took the time to drive over to where the Keefers’ farm had been, quite nearby. She told me about Annie Keefer’s husband Thomas, who was run down and killed by a car while walking along the side of a road with his son. This would have been in 1923, two years before this photo was taken. A good while later, according to Mim, one of the other passengers in the car told the story that the driver had said “Look, there’s Tommy Keefer and his boy…watch me run them over.” I don’t know whether this man reported this to the authorities out of a suffering conscience or whether he was chattering gleefully about it in his cups, but my impression from Mim’s story was that he told someone and that that someone told others, and the story got out. Mim thinks that the driver was eventually caught because of this testimony. I could be wrong but I believe the boy survived; in all the information I found, all of Annie’s children lived long lives. All of her children that I know about are in this photo, per Mim’s notes above. Melvin, at the far right in a dark suit and a bow tie, is the youngest son; he would have been about 11 years old at the time of the attack.

Most likely, only Vivian and Miriam remain among all these wonderful people, “unless,” Mim wonders in her letter to me about this photo “Mary Constance is still living…she was 4 years my senior so if still living she’s pretty old.”

If you’d like to print this to frame and hang on your wall so your children can ask about it, here’s an even higher resolution version of the photo. For easier reference, I have also created a version of this photo annotated with my interpretation of Mim’s notes, here.

I am slack-jaw amazed when I look at this, and so grateful that the family took the time to gather together, to put aside whatever differences and arguments troubled their relations, to bring chairs for the venerable elders and to arrange themselves, to pick up and comfort the babies, to hold the pose while the photographer did the photographer’s thing. And now we have this record of our family’s faces, hopefully for all time. This is just a scan, a long series of strings of ones and zeros coded to render an image of the photo. And what is the photo but a piece of paper onto which a bright light was once projected through a negative now lost, a negative that was imbued for a fraction of a second with the light from a moment 90 years ago. A single moment on earth so long ago, capturing a handful of lives lived and lost already, a mere scoopful of dust to which all but two or three are now returned. -mdf


1According to information in our family’s online database, which is by no means complete or without errors, Obadiah’s daughter Rhoda married Samuel G. Repp, and they had at least three children: Audrey A. (b.1907), Samuel Rinaldo (b.1909) and Margaret M (b.1910). I wonder if the younger woman in front isn’t Audrey, who would have been 17 or 18 in 1925, and the older her mother Rhoda.

2I looked up Adeline Fleagle in our family records and found that indeed, her husband Emanuel Shoemaker had died in 1864 at the “Battle of the Wilderness, Spottsylvania Co, Virginia” at age 32, and she had a son named Emanuel born that year. On a hunch, I looked to see if we know the younger Emanuel’s middle name, and we do, and it is Grant.

Image archive ID:

About the physical photograph:
Large format (about 8×10).
Embossed or faintly printed in lower right of image: “A Jackson Co., Baltimore, Md.”
Nothing written on back.
From the collection of Tim Taylor.


10 thoughts on “Fleagle clan at Colonial Park, 1925

  1. Update: Mim confirms that it was Melvin who was with his father that day, and that he was unhurt and lived to old age at the Keefer farm. His sister Ruth Ann, who never married, also lived there with his family all her days. Mim was only three years old at the time but remembers her mother telling her that her uncle had been killed.


  2. Pingback: Maggie (Foster) Coffin with grandchildren Ben and Vivian | Fleagle and Dowell Family History in Photos

  3. Hi – I’m unrelated to you but I came across a photo of two women and a man in an antique store that bears two family names that match those on your page and I think the third is another relative whose family name (Pfoutz) is not on your page. It’s a lovely photo. Those in the photo are identified as . Rhoda Pfoutz, Edna Repp and Ben Fleagle. (Both Repp and Fleagle are on your page.) . Based on my own research, I believe they all resided in Frederick, Maryland, at the same time and perhaps Baltimore. I want to date the photo in the 1910’s but I can’t be certain. It could be earlier than that. This Ben Fleagle is strikingly handsome. Probably in his 20 or early 30’s. They are well dressed and quite refined. I’d be happy to e-mail it to you if you’d like to see it. If so, please send me your e-mail address.


  4. One of the men in this photo looks like Theodore Starner, who married my great great grandfather’s cousin Mary Susannah Fleagle. My 2x great grandfather was Grant U Fleagle. He married Mintie Rutter and had Cecil Webster Flagle in 1893 and Cristabel Rosalie “Crystal Flagle( my great grandmother) in 1897.


    • Hello distant cousin Matt,
      Thanks for visiting and commenting. I’m curious which man in the photo you are referring to. There are only one or two people in this photo whom my Aunt Miriam did not personally remember by name just a a couple years ago. Did you look at the version of the photo annotated with the names? There’s a link to it up in the post. Or direct me to the person you mean by “vector” instructions (e.g. “Last but one to the left in the third row, behind the lady with the glasses…”) In any case, I found the names you mentioned on the Descendants of Johan Flugel database on Tribal Pages — https://www.tribalpages.com/tribe/browse?userid=fleagle&view=9&ver=64682. You and I are related through John (Johannes) Fleagle, the second generation in America. The way I read it, we are fifth cousins twice removed. There are several photos on the Tribal Pages site of people in your line…Crystal, Theo. Starner, Mary Susannah Fleagle.


      • I will take a look at the list of names. I saw him and thought he looked like Theodore

        On Fri, Jan 12, 2018 at 9:02 PM Fleagle and Dowell Family History in Photos wrote:

        > Matt Fleagle commented: “Hi Matt, Thanks for visiting and commenting. I’m > curious which man in the photo you are referring to. There are only one or > two people in this photo whom my Aunt Miriam did not personally remember by > name just a a couple years ago. Did you look at the ve” >


        • Yes, I can see the resemblance. I saw the photo of Theodore and they do have a similar countenance. NOTE: I edited my first comment, above. We are fifth cousins once removed. The names you mentioned are in the family database.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )


Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.